BIG HELMET HEROES PRIVACY POLICY

(Last Updated 21/01/2021) 

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

 

Big Helmet Heroes respect every User privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how Big Helmet Heroes collects, shares, and uses personal data you provide to us when you use the Big Helmet Heroes game or otherwise interact with us. We also offered some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you access or use the services and tools offered through our Game Application (« Big Helmet Heroes « ) or otherwise interact with us. Our Terms of Use also govern your access to our game and use of Big Helmet Heroes Services. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy can be found in our Terms of Use.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our Platform and using the Big Helmet Heroes Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at 

 

  • Overview 

 

Welcome to the exaltedstudio.com site and Game .

 

Exalted Studio (« we, » « us, » or « Our ») respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling Information collected about you under both the law and best practice. This Privacy Notice has been composed for providing you with the information that you are entitled to (in case you are a private person, i.e. a data subject) according to Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), and The French Data Protection Act.

 

This Privacy Policy and statement is created to explain to you how we (www.exaltedstudio.com, or one of our other site and Game Application and Platform) collect your data, how we process them, how we secure them, how we might share them as regards to providing our services and how we store them. This Privacy Statement also describes what right you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you withdraw your consent. 

 

  • Overview
  • Acceptance And Use
  • Who we Are
  • Summary of Personal Information and Use
  • Purposes of Data Collection
  • Data Protection Principles
  • Types Of Data We Collect From You
  • Information We Collect Automatically
  • UK and EU Cookie Law
  • Information Collected Through Technology
  • How We Use Your Data
  • Remarketing On The Site and Game Application And Services
  • Google Adwords
  • With Whom We Share Your Data
  • Do Not Track
  • Advertising 
  • Legal Bases For Processing (For EEA Users)
  • Data Subjects
  • Your Data Protection Rights
  • Our Policy Towards Children
  • Third-Party Site And Links
  • California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures
  • Data Security
  • Data Controller and Complaints
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Jurisdiction
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

 

 

  • Acceptance And Use

 

This privacy policy covers Exalted studio  and its subsidiaries, including (collectively, « Big Helmet Heroes we, us, or our). Using our site and Game Application, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is considered your official consent to process your personal Information, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal Information as described further below. We may request you to provide additional disclosures or Information about the data processing practices of specific Services. These notices may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or provide you with other choices about how we process your data.

 

Suppose you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy. In that case, you should immediately discontinue access or use of the Big Helmet Heroes site and Game Application and its related services.

 

  • Who we Are

 

Exalted studio  provide a mobile game application offered or downloaded through Google play store or Apple app store. Access to and use of the Service are subject to these Terms of Use (hereinafter the « ToU ») which the User expressly accepts when using the Service.

  • Summary of Personal Information and Use

 

We may collect or obtain Personal Data about you, and this Information may be stored or processed within the French Region through the following methods: 

 

  • directly from you (e.g., where you contact us); in the course of our relationship with you (e.g., if you download the game or use the services); 
  • when you visit our site and Game Application; when you sign-in or sign up to use any part of the Services; 

 

We may also receive Personal Information about you from third parties.

 

  1. Purposes of Data Collection

 

For data collection methods as described by Big Helmet Heroes in this privacy statement, the following examples of uses of this Personal Information may be used for:

 

  • Provision of Services to you
  • Offering and Improving the site and Game Application
  • Surveys
  • Communication
  • Advertising
  • User Engagement
  • Marketing
  • Lead Generation
  • Legal Compliance

 

  • Data Protection Principles

 

We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of Article 13 and Article 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation, i.e., Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), and The French Data Protection Act to provide our services. Personal data means any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary’s identity.

 

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

 

  • Types Of Data We Collect From You

 

When you download the application you will be directed to create a log in via Google play store or Apple store, Examples of the information you may provide are:

 

  1. Personal Identifiable Information (PII). While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to.
  • Email address
  • User name
  • Password

 

Which certain jurisdictions consider to be PII because it could be used to identify an individual or Device if it were combined with other identifying information.

 

  1. Correspondence: You may choose to provide us with additional personal Information. For example, we may collect your name, email address, and other personal Information when you fill out a survey, participate in a promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

 

  • Information We Collect Automatically

 

When you use the Services, including when you visit our sites, we automatically collect information about how you use the Services and the devices you use to access the Services. We may also generate information about you. Examples of the information we collect automatically are:

 

  • IP Address
  • Location information – general location information from your computer or mobile device or precise GPS location information from your mobile device.
  • Unique Identifiers, including MAC Address, Ad IDs, and device attributes, such as operating system and browser type, and usage patterns.
  • Usage Data, such as: web log data, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used our Services, the frequency of your use of our Services, error logs, and other similar information

 

  • UK and EU Cookie Law

 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011; Cookies is a small text file placed on your computer by this services when you visit certain parts of the Website and services and/or when you use certain features of the Website and software.

 

  1. Information Collected Through Technology

 

While you visit the Big Helmet Heroes Site and decide not to register an account on the site and Game Application, or its third-party service providers may still collect non-personal Information about your use of the site and Game Application (e.g., Your internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your internet service provider). The following methods may gather such Information:

 

  1. Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of Information stored by your browser on your device’s hard drive, which works by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Big Helmet Heroes Site. Cookies do not generally contain any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not taking cookies may make certain features of the Big Helmet Heroes materials unavailable to you.
  2. IP address. You may visit many areas of the Big Helmet Heroes site anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, Big Helmet Heroes may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin services with an internet services provider. Each time you access the Big Helmet Heroes Site and request one of Big Helmet Heroes’ pages, the server logs your IP address.
  3. Beacons. Beacons are small pieces of data embedded in web pages and emails. Big Helmet Heroes may use these technical methods in HTML emails that Big Helmet Heroes sends to users to determine whether they have opened those emails or clicked on links in those emails. 
  4. Analytic tools and services. Third parties sometimes offer these, and which track, measure, and generate Information about a site and Game Application’s or program’s traffic, sales, audience, and similar Information, and which may be used for various reasons, such as, Information about and Information found on, your pages and accounts with third-party site and Game Applications, networks, platforms, servers and applications (e.g., google, etc.).

 

  • How We Use Your Data

 

In general, we collect, use and store (« process ») your data to provide the Services, to fix and improve the Services, to develop new services, and to market our companies and their products and services. Some specific examples of how we use information are:

 

    • Communicate with you 
    • Get you ready to play the game and enjoy the amazing features.
    • Advertise and market the Services, including in email or other channels
    • Test changes in the Services and develop new features
    • Provide support, including addressing questions and problems users may have with the Services
    • Prevent, detect, investigate and respond to fraud, unauthorized access/use of the Services, breaches of terms and policies, or other wrongful behavior
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us, including those that set retention periods.
  • We use your data for research and development.

 

We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above.

 

  • Remarketing On The Site and Game Application And Services

 

If you have provided your consent by accepting Targeting Cookies on the Site, we may use Google AdWords (remarketing and Similar Audience features) and Facebook Ads. You can review the Big Helmet Heroes cookie policy, which includes details on how to customize your cookie settings.

 

  • Google Adwords

 

Google AdWords enables Google, through the use of cookies, to identify the fact that you have visited the site and Game Application, remember aspects of your usage of the Site, and combine it with what it knows about your use of another site and Game Application in the Google ad network.

 

We use these services to advertise to visitors of Google ad network sites who have previously visited our site and Game Application, or Google deems to have shared interests with visitors to our site and Game Application. The Google privacy policy covers Google’s collection and use of your data. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

 

  • With Whom We Share Your Data

 

Big Helmet Heroes only shares your personal Information with third parties under the circumstances described below. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal Information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

  • Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our site and Game Application, and deliver our services and also comply with your instructions and our contractual obligations. These include payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM), vendors
  • Advertising and Analytics Partner: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers, advertisement networks, and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect Information sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other Information about your computer or device. For more Information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • Business Partners: We sometimes partner with third parties to offer you events, promotions, contests, and other programs. To participate in these offers, you may be required to provide your email address and additional personal Information. We will only share your email address and other personal Information with a business partner when you expressly authorize us to do so.
  • Certain legal obligations: Big Helmet Heroes may be required to disclose personal Information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entities. Without limiting the preceding, we reserve the right to disclose such Information where we have a good faith basis to believe that such action is necessary to: comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government, and law enforcement agencies’ requests, protect and defend Big Helmet Heroes’s or a third party’s rights and property, or the safety of Big Helmet Heroes, our users, our employees, or others, prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud, and misuse or unauthorized use of our Platform and to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, to the extent permitted by law, we will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your Information in response to such a request.
  • With Your Consent: Big Helmet Heroes may send your personal Information to a third party when you consent to do so or in your direction. For example, this may occur when we complete a transaction at your request.
  • With Affiliates: We may share personal Information with our parent, affiliates, and other companies under common control and ownership, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also share your personal Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as a sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, in the event of bankruptcy, or preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or becomes part of our business will have the right to continue to use your personal Information, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

  • Do Not Track

 

Do Not Track (« DNT ») is a privacy preference that users can set in specific web browsers and devices. DNT is a way for users to inform site and Game Applications and services that they do not want certain Information about their webpage visits collected over time and across site and Game Applications or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

 

  • Advertising

 

Ads appearing on our game application may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Big Helmet Heroes and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

  1. Legal Bases For Processing (For EEA Users)

 

If you are an individual in the European economic area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. These means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the services, including to operate the process your orders, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because a third party (e.g. your employer) or we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, and this may mean no longer using the services

 

  • EEA and Non EEA Data Subjects

 

Legal Bases for Processing your Information:

 

For individuals who located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “EEA Residents”) data collected from you may be transferred or processed in Slovenia (Collectively « Data Subjects »). When their data is collected, we rely on legal bases for processing your Information. We generally only process your data where we are required to, where the processing is necessary to perform any contracts we entered with you (or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you), for our legitimate interests to operate our business or to protect the Big Helmet Heroes Site or your property, rights, or safety, or where we have obtained your consent to do so. 

 

Shine the Light (For California Citizens) CCPA

 

California’s « Shine the Light » law permits customers in California to request specific details about how certain types of their Information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain Information upon request or permit California customers to opt-out of this type of sharing.

 

To exercise a Shine the Light request, please contact us. You must put the statement « Your California Privacy Rights » in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please provide enough Information for us to determine if this applies to you in the body of your request. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via telephone, email, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete Information.

 

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

 

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of specific Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us here or email us with the subject line « Nevada Do Not Sell Request » and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.

 

  • Your Data Protection Rights

 

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services. 

 

  • You may choose not to provide us with certain Information. 
  • Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal Information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your Information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.
  • If you request the deletion of your personal Information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfill our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • You can object to your personal information processing, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal Information, or request portability of your personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to opt-out of email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the « unsubscribe » or « opt-out » link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • Opting Out Of Messages from Us: To opt-out of any future promotional messages from us, you should unsubscribe in the body of the promotional message sent to you (found at the bottom of the email) or send an unsubscribe request to us. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal Information. Please contact us for more Information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer address.
  • The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer support email found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicable data protection laws.

 

  • Our Policy Towards Children

 

Exaltedstudio.com complies with both the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Regulation, concerning EU data subjects, with GDPR. We do not knowingly request to collect personal information required for the Exaltedstudio.com user account from any person under the age of 18.  Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our site and Game Application so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

 

  • Third-Party Site 

 

The Big Helmet Heroes contents may contain links to third parties who may collect personal Information and non-personal Information directly from you. Additionally, Big Helmet Heroes may use third parties to provide components of the Big Helmet Heroes contents. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of Big Helmet Heroes. Big Helmet Heroes: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Site, and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the materials, products or services offered on such site and Game Application or the security of any information you provide to them

 

  • Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures 

 

Various third parties have developed signals or other mechanisms to express consumer choice regarding collecting Information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party site and Game Applications or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals).  Currently, Big Helmet Heroes do not monitor or take any action concerning these signals or other mechanisms.

 

  • Data Security

 

We are committed to maintaining your data’s security, having measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available. Our data centers and our partners utilize new physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. All personal data are also protected in a location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access. 

 

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.

 

  • Data Controller and Complaints

 

Exaltedstudio.com are the data controllers for the personal data collected in connection with use of Exaltedstudio.com’s services in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom. Exaltedstudio.com is also the data controller for the personal data collected in connection with use of Exaltedstudio.com’s services anywhere else. 

 

Exaltedstudio.com operates, and processes data, globally. We may also transfer data to countries other than the one where our users live or use Exaltedstudio.com’s services. We do so in order to fulfill our agreements with users, such as our Terms of Use, or based on users’ prior consent, adequacy decisions for the relevant countries, or other transfer mechanisms as may be available under applicable law. For Questions, comments, and complaints about our data practices please send a message or complaints to our Data Protection Officer support@exaltedstudio.com

 

  • Terms and Conditions

To learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our site and Game Application.

 

  • Jurisdiction

 

This privacy policy and terms of service, cookies, and other site and Game Applications and services are governed by the French Court.

 

  • Changes To our Privacy Policy

 

Big Helmet Heroes continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to protect you better, your privacy, and your use of the Big Helmet Heroes service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by Big Helmet Heroes from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.

 

  • Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at support@exaltedstudio.com